Privac

y

policy

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE (POPI)

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information / data, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (herein after referred to as “POPI”).

According to the POPI Act, Rhythm Financial Mentors (Pty) Ltd is defined as a responsible party.  The duty of being the responsible party is to collect, process and report on personal information.

At Rhythm Financial Mentors we are committed to protect your privacy and to ensure that the personal information collected and used, are properly, lawfully and transparently processed.
 

This Notice sets out:

  • Definition of personal information
  • Storage, retention and destruction of obtained information
  • What information we collect
  • Accuracy of information
  • To whom we disclose your information
  • How we use your information
  • How we safeguard your information
  • Your rights to access information
  • Correction of information
  • Changes to this Notice
  • How to contact us
  1. Definition of personal information

According to the Act “personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act.

  1. Storage, retention and destruction of obtained information

Information will be stored electronically on a centralised database. Where appropriate, some information may be retained in hard copy. In either event, storage will be secure and audited regularly regarding the safety of the information. In accordance with section 24.1B of the Companies Act, information will be retained for a period of seven years after last entry unless a longer period of retention is required by other public regulation. Information will be destroyed after expiry of the legally required retention period.

  1. What information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to provide you with access to our services, in terms of the operational needs of the company, comply with legislation and for certain other purposes explained below. The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose.
 

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase services from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information is collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

  1. Accuracy of information

The Protection of Personal Information Act requires that all personal details supplied must be complete, not misleading, accurate and up to date. It must be properly maintained as well as protected. Whilst we, as a company, take responsibility for processing and protection of the information, it is your responsibility as a data subject to ensure that the information is complete and accurate and that you advise us of any change of personal details so that it can be accurately maintained.

  1. To whom we disclosure your information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.
 

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes; and
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.
  1. How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with by contract, for example:

  • To provide our services to you, to carry out the transaction you requested, deliver the agreed upon services to you and to maintain our relationship;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes; and
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

We will also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law. 

  1. How we safeguard your information

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information; and
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure. We may need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or storage. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to. 

  1. Your Rights to Access the information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we have on record about you. To do this, contact us at the numbers/addresses listed below and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee. 

  1. Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. You may do this by contacting us at the numbers/addresses provided below. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

  1. Changes to this Notice

According to the POPI Act, we are obliged to review our Privacy Policy every 12 months.  Please note that should we find that it is necessary to make any lawful and fair changes, we may amend this Notice. 

  1. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Notice or believe we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the following numbers/addresses:

Rhythm Financial Mentors (Pty) Ltd

Physical Address: 75 Lavender Lane, Somerton Estate, Bloemfontein, 9300

Telephone: +27(0)51 – 4070803